DHS Celebrates Honour Roll Students

Honour roll students and their parents joined DHS Admin for an honour roll presentation and breakfast at the Centre.

Honour roll students and their parents joined DHS Admin for a presentation and breakfast at the Centre.

On Wednesday morning Dryden High School hosted a breakfast for all Honour Roll students and their parents. The DHS Honour Roll is a list of students who achieved an average of 80% or greater in all of their classes in the previous school year.

Principal Kathy McConnachie congratulated all of the students for their hard work and dedication, acknowledging the difficulty in balancing education, work and family commitments.

Special awards were also given to the following students for achieving the highest overall average in their grade:

Grade 9
Joshua Dahmer, 92.38
Grace Baron, 93.13

Grade 10
Shadrielle Espiritu, 97.89
Shaundrei Espiritu, 98.06
Christina Tran, 94.38

Grade 11
Aidan Greenslade, 88.00
Alison Gamble, 97.13

Grade 12
Adam Boone, 96.29
Jennifer Blight, 96.67

At the end of the presentation, Mr. Hodgkinson took a moment to have students recognize the importance of the support that students receive from parents and family in achieving this level of academic excellence.

Congratulations to all honour roll students. Keep up the good work!

(click here to view the complete list of honour roll students and pictures of individual award winners)

DHS Honour Roll Students 2008-2009

Grade 9

Grade 9 Female Highest Average Winner Grace Baron

Grade 9 Female Highest Average Winner Grace Baron

Andrews, Martianna
Arndt, Matthew
Arnold, Michael
Arsenault, Ben
Baron, Grace
Bartlett, Kristen
Benham, Caine
Buckley, Stephanie
Callewaert, Richard
Cooper, Thomas
Cuyler, Dylan
Dahmer, Joshua
Draper, Christopher
Eschbach, Madison
Gagnon, Pascale
Gardam, Emilie
Gardam, Kevin
Gould, Casey
Hill, Riley
Hron, Janelle
Hutchinson, Heidi
Jette-Gagne, Alexandre
Jordens, Darian
Kennedy, Brittany
Kirouac, Tyler
Leblanc, Brandon
Lindquist, Laura
Lough, Bobbi
Mashru, Jai
McColm, Erin
McConnachie, Carney
Moline, Alexander
Murray, Ali
Nault, Megan
Oltsher, Justin
Paquette, Claire
Pennanen, Kelsey
Ramsay, Brittany
Reid, Alexis
Ryan, Mandie
Salinas, Stephanie
Shahi, Nima
Tennyson, William
Trott, Dana
Valiquette, Grant
Wall, Patrick
Wice, Andy
Woodworth, Stephanie
Wyllie, Kevin

Grade 10

Grade 10 Highest Average Winners Christina Tran, Shadrielle Espiritu and Shaundrie Espiritu.

Grade 10 Highest Average Winners Christina Tran, Shadrielle Espiritu and Shaundrie Espiritu.

Allen, Jennifer
Ambridge, Terra-Lynn
Ancheta-Czajkiwski, Jhan
Angus-Shields, Rikki
Angus-Shields, Taylor
Apland, Kathryn
Armit, Katelyn
Bembeneck, Kyle
Bolin, Nicole
Bourgon, Mark
Cortens, Patrick
Cuyler, Jenna
Desserre, Dion
Diep, Vincent
Dingwall, Blair
Egli, Luke
Espiritu, Shadrielle Melijah
Espiritu, Shaundrie Mabriel
Failma, Lemuel
Fisher, Tianna
Fishwick, Brooke
Fluet, Michael
Glowa, Candace
Griffiths, Darian
Hall, Mellissa
Hammond, Karly
Hansson, Becca
Hutchinson, Jennifer
Kaus, Carly
Kereliuk, Jonathan
Ketterer, Jordan
Kohut, Nicole
Koshel, Taylor
Kruger, Katelyn
Kupsch, Kristina
Ladouceur, Kendra
Langlais, Andrew
Launderville, Joy
Lobreau, Halle
Louttit, Andrea
Lyle, Cassie
Mallyon, Nathan
Medwid, Stephanie
Miles, Jessica
Penner, Jessie
Penner, Sabrianne
Reid, Josh
Robinson, Katelyn
Savage, Zachary
Schmidt, Kjell
Schott, Lyndsey
Shepherd, Morgan
Singleton, Rikki
St. Laurent, Daniel
Szabo, Brenden
Taylor, Candace
Tizzard, Katelynne
Toews, Gregory
Toews, Tori
Tran, Christina
Turner, Mehgan
Walter-Fisher, Mikayla
Wheatley, Laura
Wheatley, Melaine
Wildhaber, Kim

Grade 11

Grade 11 Female Highest Average Alison Gamble

Grade 11 Female Highest Average Alison Gamble

Anderson, Jade
Arseneault, Michelle
Baker, Megan
Bannan, Krista
Benham, David
Berrey, Mark
Cockle, Katrina
Cortens, Laura
Coutts, Alison
Daubney, Ryan
Egli, Ethan
Eschbach, Carley
Felske, Melissa
Findlay, Taylor
Gamble, Alison
Graboski, Callie
Green, Mariah
Greenslade, Aidan
Hamilton, Alexis
Hatch, Sarah
Haydu, Tonya
Herr, Brian
Homberg, Simon
Lathham, Crystal
Nault, Nicholas
Nickle, Leann
Northcott, Hailey
Plett, Katie
Richter, Shae
Saar, Natalie
Shoguchi, Lauren
Skillen, Jessica
Smith, Meryl
Stirrett, Danielle
Titze, Melissa
Traini, Jasmine
Valiquette, Nicole
Wall, Peter
Wheatly, Amanda
Williams, Michelle
Zerbinati, Zane

Grade 12

Albisser, Morgan
Ashbourne, Alex
Bauer, Samantha
Blight, Jennifer
Boone, Adam
Callewaert, Natalie
Carlucci-Hercun, Alex
Cedarmas, Taylor
Cortens, Daniel
Cottrell, Stephanie
Dahmer, Tessa
Davis, Dustin
DeGagne, Kevin
Duncan, Tamara
Dziarmaga, Tyler
Gagne, Kodi
Gervasi, Tiffany
Graf, Trisha
Hale, Amy
Harrison, Jacqueline
Hatch, Bradley
Hatfield, Grayson
Hawley, Damon
Heintzman, Erich
Henry, Kimberly
Jacklin, Chris
Kenny, Joseph
Kondra, Alexis
Kupsch, Ashley
Lawrynuik, Sarah
Lobreau, Brett
McDonald, Jessica
McNally, Kristin
Medwid, Michael
Misner, Andrew
Montague, Katey
Moore, Ali
Nickle, Graham
Ollerhead, Rebecca
Palson, Amber
Rabb, Andrew
Romain, Samantha
Scribner, Emily
Smith Brianna
Smith, Savannah
Soley, Melitza
Stephenson, Amelia
Sullivan, Randii-Lynn
Tremonti, Jay
Trott, Kevin
Turcott, Emily
Van Patter, Michael
Wabonge, Gina
Wildhaber, Kevin
Wittwer, Stephnie
Zoccole, Kyla
All DHS Honour Roll Students that attended the breakfast. (click to enlarge)

All DHS Honour Roll Students that attended the breakfast. (click to enlarge)

Thank you for reading...Please follow us regularly